(HC) Doran v. Brewer ( 2023 )
[…] Prisoners “who successfully complete[ ] evidence-based recidivism 5 reduction programming or productive activities” “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 6 days of successful participation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A) (emphasis added). In addition, a 7 prisoner assessed “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive 8 assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time 9 credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction 10 programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). 11 The statute limits the application of those time credits as follows: 12 Application of time credits toward prerelease custody or supervised release. --Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners