(Doc. 2.) 21 Because Plaintiff has accrued three or more “strikes” under section 28 U.S.C. § 1915 and 22 fails to show that he is under imminent danger of serious physical injury, the Court will 23 recommend that his motion be denied. 24 I. THREE-STRIKES PROVISION OF 28 U.S.C. § 1915 25 28 U.S.C. § 1915 governs in forma pauperis proceedings. The statute provides that “[i]n 26 no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action . . . under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or 27 more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or 1 fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent 2 danger of serious physical injury.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). 3 II. DISCUSSION 4 The Court takes judicial notice1 of three of Plaintiff’s prior lawsuits that were dismissed as 5 frivolous or for a failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted: (1) Larson v. 6 Schwarzenegger, et al., Case