(PC) Saragoza v. John Doe No. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] Norton Simon Museum of Art at Pasadena, 592 F.3d 954, 969 (9th Cir. 2010) (internal 21 citation and quotation marks omitted.) Section 1983 claims “are best characterized as personal 22 injury actions.” Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279 (1985). California imposes a two-year 23 statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 335.1; see also Mills v. City 24 of Covina, 921 F.3d 1161 (9th Cir. 2019) (applying this statute to § 1983 claims). The limitations 25 period for § 1983 claims is thus two years. Bd. of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 485 (1980); 26 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). 27 Prisoners receive an additional two years to file personal injury claims, generally resulting 28 in a total of four years period from accrual for prisoners to file a claim under § 1983. See Cal. 1 Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) (“If a person entitled to bring an action, ... is, at the time the cause of 2 action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal 3 court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the 4 commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”). 5 Plaintiff alleges that the injuries at issue in this case occurred on two consecutive days in 6 April 2014. Four years from 2014 means that Plaintiff was required to file his action by 2018. 7 This action was filed on March 6, 2023. Plaintiff's claims thus appear untimely.