Foster v. Gamoian ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 1, p. 2). The allegations 4 revolve around Plaintiff’s 1994 criminal conviction, indicating that Judge Gamoian was a prosecutor at the time and failed to turn over DNA lab results in Plaintiff’s case. (Id. at 7-9). 5 Plaintiff states that, in 2014, he discovered the DNA results, and in 2016, learned about 6 California Penal Code § 1405(a), which provides as follows: “A person who was convicted of a 7 felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion, pursuant to 8 subdivision (d), before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, 9 for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.” Cal.