Foster v. Gamoian ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Judge Gamoian failed to timely respond to the motion 16 under § 1405(d)(2), which provides as follows: “Responses, if any, shall be filed within 90 days 17 of the date on which the Attorney General and the district attorney are served with the motion, 18 unless a continuance is granted for good cause.” Cal. Penal Code § 1405(d)(2). 19 Plaintiff then describes his subsequent litigation regarding his motion, alleging that Judges 20 Simpson and Alvarez both “abused [their] judicial discretion” in their rulings.