Garcia v. Sanofi Pasteur Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] See Bruesewitz, 562 U.S. at 229 & 21 n.25 (referencing both 300aa-22(b)(2) and 300aa-22(c) before stating “The immunity does not apply if the plaintiff establishes 22 by clear and convincing evidence that the manufacturer was negligent, or was guilty of fraud, intentional and wrongful 23 withholding of information, or other unlawful activity.”). The Ninth Circuit acknowledged this holding in Holmes v. Merck & 24 Co., 697 F.3d 1080, 1085 (9th Cir. 2012). 25 /// 26 7 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(c) provides in full: “No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine 27 after October 1, 1988, solely due to the manufacturer's failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party (or the injured party's legal representative) of the potential dangers resulting from the administration 28 of the vaccine manufactured by the manufacturer.” 1 The parties do not grapple with this quirk in the law in any detail.