James v. Sacramento County ( 2022 )
[…] Rule (4)(j)(2) provides that a Foreign, State, or Local Government, 19 such as the County of Sacramento, can be served by either: (1) delivering a copy of the summons 20 and Complaint to its chief executive officer; or (2) serving a copy of each in the manner 21 prescribed by that state’s law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant. Rule 22 4(e)(1) also provides that following state law for serving the Summons is adequate. 23 California Code of Civil Procedure (“Cal. Civ. Proc. Code”) § 416.50 states that “a 24 summons may be served on a public entity by delivering a copy of the summons and of the 25 complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing 26 body.” Cal. Civ. Proc.