Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(a)–(b). In California, a general or 14 limited partnership may be served by delivery: “to the person designated as agent for service of 15 process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to a general partner or the general 16 manager of the partnership.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(a). Other unincorporated 17 associations may be served by delivery: “to the person designated as agent for service of process 18 in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to the president or other head of the 19 association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a 20 general manager, or a person authorized by the association to receive service of process.” Cal. 21 Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(b). 22 “Rule 4 is a flexible rule that should be liberally construed so long as a party receives 23 sufficient notice of the complaint.” Direct Mail, 840 F.2d at 688 (quoting United Food & Com. 24 Workers Union v.