(PC) Vazquez-Gonzalez v. Arviza ( 2023 )
[…] (ECF No. 11.) Plaintiff has failed to respond to 27 the order to show cause and the time to do so has now passed. Accordingly, dismissal of the 28 1 action is warranted. 2 I. 3 SCREENING REQUIREMENT 4 As Plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis (ECF No. 11), the Court screens the 5 complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. “Notwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that 6 may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that the 7 action or appeal fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” 28 U.S.C. § 8 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). 9 A complaint is required to contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that 10 the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not 11 required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere 12 conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Bell 13 Atlantic Corp. v.