Stribling v. Lucero, No. 16 2:16-CV-01438-TLN-JDP, 2021 WL 516849, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 11, 2021). The Complaint 17 pleads the seven claims under California Government Code § 12940, et seq. (“FEHA”): (1) 18 disability discrimination, (2) gender (sex) discrimination, (3) age discrimination, (4) failure to 19 prevent discrimination, (5) failure to accommodate; (6) failure to engage in interactive process; 20 and (7) retaliation. (See generally Doc. 1.) The complaint also alleges: (8) failure to reimburse 21 business expenses in violation of California Labor Code § 2802; (9) violation of California Labor 22 Code § 1102.5; and (10) wrongful termination in violation of public policy. (Id.) These claims are 23 not extinguished by Plaintiff’s death. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20 (“Except as otherwise 24 provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s 25 death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”). 26 Where, as is the case here, a suit is based on diversity jurisdiction, “state law determines 27 who is a ‘proper party’ for the purposes of Rule 25(a)(1).” Bustillos v. N.H. Ball Bearings, Inc., 28 No. CV 18-3017 PSG (JPRx), 2018 WL 6333680, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 6, 2018).