However, since 1992, 3 Congress “has prohibited the use of funds to act on such applications, disabling the program.” 4 Stokes, 551 F. Supp. 3d at 997. “Congress defunded the program because, among other reasons, 5 determining eligibility had proved to be ‘a very difficult and subjective task which could have 6 devastating consequences for innocent citizens if the wrong decision is made.’” Mai, 952 F.3d at 7 1111 (quoting S. Rep. No. 102-353, at 19 (1992)). 8 Second, the states may establish programs under 34 U.S.C. § 40915 to provide 9 opportunities for relief from the prohibition imposed by § 922(g)(4). To qualify to do so, the 10 state’s program must “permit[] a person who, pursuant to State law, . . . has been committed to a 11 mental institution, to apply to the State for relief from the disabilities imposed by” 18 U.S.C. 12 § 922(g)(4) and other laws. 34 U.S.C. § 40915(a)(1).