Newsom, 517 F. 26 27 9 Plaintiff does not appear to argue that 34 U.S.C. § 40915 burdens a fundamental right. Rather, plaintiff bases his equal protection claim entirely on the ground that 34 U.S.C. § 40915 allows 28 those in some states to seek relief from 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4), while those in other states may not. 1 Supp. 3d 1042, 1072 (E.D. Cal. 2021) (quoting Owens v. Ventura Cnty. Superior Court, 42 F. 2 Supp. 2d 993, 998 (C.D. Cal. 1999)). 3 The classification in this case––as determined by 34 U.S.C. § 40915––is drawn between 4 states that “grant . . . relief, pursuant to State law” upon a finding “that the person will not be 5 likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not 6 be contrary to the public interest,” and those that do not. Put simply, the classification is between 7 citizens of different U.S. states. The statute therefore certainly does not involve a suspect class. 8 See, e.g., Matsuo v.