Wood v. City of Sacramento ( 2023 )
[…] (See id. at 76:7-76:11.) She also 20 6 Specifically, the four incidents of possible criminal 21 activity were: (1) a “verbal confrontation” with a “resident 22 outside his house”; (2) a confrontation with a person wearing a “Make America Great Again” hat which resulted in the person’s hat 23 either being flipped of his head or falling off; (3) a person holding a flame, that was later determined to be a flare, over 24 vehicles; and (4) reports of damage to vehicles. (See Pl.’s Mot., Ex. 3 (“Leong Depo.”) at 21-24 (Docket No. 57-3).) 25 26 7 Cal. Penal Code § 409 provides: “Every person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, 27 after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to 28 disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 1 remembers individual officers telling the protestors to 2 “disperse.”8 (See id.) Officers were still allowing people to 3 leave as these dispersal orders were being given.