Glenhaven Healthcare, LLC, 27 F.4th 679 (9th Cir. 2022); 13 Martin v. Filart, No. 20-56067, 2022 WL 576012 (9th Cir. Feb. 25, 2022)).) Plaintiff notes the 14 Ninth Circuit in both Saldana and Martin unanimously denied the petition for panel rehearing and 15 for rehearing en banc. (Id. at 2.) 16 The PREP Act provides that “a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability 17 under Federal and State law with respect to all claims caused by, arising out of, relating to, or 18 resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered 19 countermeasure . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). It also provides that if the HHS Secretary 20 “makes a determination that a disease or other health condition or other threat to health 21 constitutes a public health emergency . . . the Secretary may make a declaration . . . 22 recommending . . . the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of 23 one or more covered countermeasures[.]” Id. § 247d-6d(b)(1).