(LD 2 at 7–8.) Based on the foregoing, it appears Petitioner moved for DNA testing of the flashlight, sluice box, and clothing found at 26 Petitioner’s residence on the basis that an absence of Monroe’s DNA on the items would support Petitioner’s claim of innocence. (LD 2 at 8.) 27 8 “California Penal Code § 1405 provides a mechanism for those convicted of crimes to obtain DNA testing of evidence where such testing is potentially relevant to proving innocence.” Morrison v. Peterson, 809 F.3d 1059, 1 California Penal Code section 1405(f)(5), which “requires the movant to demonstrate that ‘[t]he 2 requested DNA testing results would raise a reasonable probability that, in light of all the 3 evidence, the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the 4 results of DNA testing had been available at the time of the conviction.’” 809 F.3d at 1067 5 (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 1405(f)(5)).