(ECF No. 26 at 11.) In Hutson, the Fifth Circuit held that “a motion to 26 test DNA evidence under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 64 constitutes ‘other 27 collateral review’ and thus tolls the AEDPA’s one-year limitations period under 28 U.S.C. 1 provided for review of the judgment and release on bail after examining the results of the DNA 2 testing. Id. at 238–39. In contrast, California Penal Code section 1405 does not allow for review 3 of a judgment and, in the context of appointing counsel, specifically distinguished between a 4 motion for DNA testing under section 1405 and a postconviction collateral proceeding. See Cal. 5 Penal Code § 1405(b)(4) (“This section does not provide for a right to the appointment of 6 counsel in a postconviction collateral proceeding, or to set a precedent for any such right, in any 7 context other than the representation being provided an indigent convicted person for the limited 8 purpose of filing and litigating a motion for DNA testing pursuant to this section.”). 9 As Petitioner’s various motions for DNA testing and appointment of counsel were not 10 direct requests for judicial review of a judgment but rather sought material that might be of help 11 in later proceedings, the Court finds that the motions do not statutorily toll the limitation period.