(SS) Blea v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] The Ninth Circuit has clarified that “under the new regulations, an ALJ cannot reject 23 24 4 Plaintiff faults the ALJ for failing to adopt any of the medical opinions in developing Plaintiff’s 25 RFC. However, the ALJ is not required to “defer or give any specific evidentiary weight to any medical opinion(s).” 20 C.F. R. § 416.920c(a)(1). “The RFC need not mirror a particular opinion; it is 26 an assessment formulated by the ALJ based on all relevant evidence.” Ashlock v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21- CV-01687-GSA, 2022 WL 2307594, at *3 (E.D. Cal. June 27, 2022); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.945 (“We 27 will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence.”). 28 1 an examining or treating doctor’s opinion as unsupported or inconsistent without providing an 2 explanation supported by substantial evidence.” Id.