Garcia v. Sanofi Pasteur Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] In response to this motion, Plaintiff cites the 20 exceptions to § 300aa-22(b) preemption and argues that the Complaint sets forth allegations that 21 Defendant failed to exercise due care in warning Plaintiff of the dangers of using the Adacel 22 vaccine as recommended. 23 The Court notes that it is not entirely clear whether the exceptions contained in § 300aa- 24 22(b) apply only to that subsection or also to § 300aa-22(c). On its face, the exceptions appear to 25 only apply to § 300aa-22(b) and therefore that in § 300aa-22(c) the statute entirely preempts 26 2 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(c) provides in full: “No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages 27 arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, solely due to the manufacturer's failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party (or the injured party's legal 28 representative) of the potential dangers resulting from the administration of the vaccine manufactured by the 1 claims against vaccine manufacturers for failure to warn end users of the product. That is what 2 several pre-Bruesewitz cases indicate. See Sykes v.