“Of course, this presumption creates only a prima facie case, which shifts the burden to the 26 taxpayers to rebut by showing that the inference is unreasonable in their case.” Id. Here, as 27 noted, defendant Ploutz has not come forward with any evidence, nor advanced any argument, suggesting that the government’s estimated income totals for his 2007- and 2008-income years 28 are unreasonable. 1 B. Defendant Ploutz is Liable for Statutory Penalties Because He Failed to Timely Pay and File His Federal Income Taxes 2 3 Under 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1) and (2), the IRS assesses penalties against taxpayers who 4 fail to timely file a return and fail to timely pay the indicated amount “unless it is shown that such 5 failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a). 6 The amount of the penalty for failure to pay is one-half a percent (0.5%) of the tax owed 7 for every month (or portion therefor) that the tax is not paid, not to exceed twenty-five percent 8 (25%). 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2).