Aguilar v. Applied Underwriters, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] “However, such pre- 14 filing orders are an extreme remedy that should rarely be used.” Molski v. Evergreen Dynasty 15 Corp., 500 F.3d 1047, 1057 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing De Long, 912 F.2d at 1147).2 16 In this district, Local Rule 151(b) provides that “[t]he provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the 17 California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a 18 procedural rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of security, 19 bond, or undertaking, although the power of the court shall not be limited thereby.” Local Rule 20 151(b). Specifically, § 391.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[a] 21 defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to 22 furnish security” subject to a showing “that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not 23 1 Because the court will grant defendant’s motion to dismiss on res judicata grounds, the court 24 does not address defendant’s alternative arguments for dismissal under Rule 8(a) and