Stewart v. MNS & Associates, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Assuming the truth of 27 plaintiff’s allegations, defendant also violated § 1692g, which requires a debt collector to send the 28 consumer, within five days after the initial communication, a written notice containing certain 1 disclosures. These allegations support a successful FDCPA claim, and the merits of this claim 2 thus favor entry of default judgment. 3 b. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“Rosenthal Act”) 4 The Rosenthal Act is the “state version of the FDCPA.” Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 5 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012). Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act provides that, 6 “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting 7 to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, 8 of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” 9 Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. In sum, Section 1788.17 “mimics or incorporates by reference the 10 FDCPA’s requirements ... and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” Riggs, 11 681 F.3d at 1100 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17).