Weil v. Raisin City Elementary School District ( 2024 )
[…] In reply, Plaintiff seeks the Court’s ruling 17 regarding the September 2018 documents and November 27, 2019 emails “with respect to 18 whether such documents were improperly withheld by Defendants or, alternatively, improperly 19 produced by Mr. Kivel and should be destroyed/not used.” (ECF No. 78, p. 9).3 20 i. September 2018 Emails 21 The Court finds that the September 27-28, 2018 emails between Mr. Kivel and Mr. 22 Sandoval identified in Defendant RCESD’s privilege log as “Scott Kivel Representation” are not 23 privileged under the joint representation exception. See Cal. Evid. Code § 962 (“Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, 24 nor the successor in interest in any of them may claim a privilege under this article as to a 25 communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a 26 27 3 Defendants’ opposition and Plaintiff’s reply indicate that some of the documents produced by Mr. Kivel were attorney-client privileged based on an earlier retainer agreement between Mr. Kivel and Defendant 28 RCESD. 1 civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such 2 clients (or his successor in interest).”).4 Here, the initial email sent by Mr. Sandoval to Mr. Kivel 3 concerns the joint representation of both Defendant RCESD and Plaintiff in appealing the 4 CalPERS determination.