Hutchins v. Oakstone Law Group, PC ( 2024 )
[…] July 7, 2015); 25 Dr. JKL Ltd. v. HPC IT Educ. Ctr., 749 F. Supp. 2d 1038, 1048 (N.D. Cal. 2010). 26 27 2 The court takes judicial notice of defendant’s entity profile from the California Secretary of State’s website. Fed. R. Evid. 201; see Gerritsen v. Warner Bros. Entm’t, Inc., 112 F. Supp. 28 3d 1011, 1033-34 (C.D. Cal. 2015). 1 In the first cause of action, plaintiff claims that defendant is liable under the provisions of 2 the CROA that prohibit “any person” from “mak[ing] or us[ing] any untrue or misleading 3 representation of the services of the credit repair organization,” see 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3), and 4 from “engag[ing], directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes 5 or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in 6 connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization,” see 15 U.S.C. 7 § 1679b(a)(4). Plaintiff further alleges that defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b), which 8 prohibits a “credit repair organization” from “charg[ing] or receiv[ing]any money or other 9 valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has 10 agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.” Plaintiff also states 11 violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679c, 1679d and 16979e, which require a credit repair organization to 12 provide a written contract for services, a notice of cancellation, and a disclosure statement.