E.D. Cal. L.R. 230(j). 19 Reconsideration is not warranted here. There are no new facts, nor changes in controlling 20 law. Instead, Plaintiff argues, first, that because the state court granted him leave to file a Second 21 Amended Complaint (“SAC”), after Defendant Lopez removed the case to federal court, this Court 22 had no authority to screen the SAC but was required to simply serve it on Defendants. (ECF No. 23 50 at 3.) This argument is without merit. Plaintiff contends that screening of the SAC after removal 24 was contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, which provides, inter alia, that: 25 Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States, any attachment or sequestration of the goods or 26 estate of the defendant in such action in the State court shall hold the goods or estate to answer the final judgment or decree in the same 27 ///// 28 ///// 1 manner as they would have been held to answer final judgment or decree had it been rendered by the State court. 2 28 U.S.C. § 1450. However, this statute is clearly inapplicable to Plaintiff’s case, which does not 3 involve the “attachment or sequestration” of Plaintiff’s goods or estate. Rather it is a prisoner civil 4 rights case alleging interference with Plaintiff’s First Amendment access to courts.