See Rendon v. City of Fresno, No. 1:05-cv- 15 00661-OWW-DLB, 2005 WL 3144144, at *4–5 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 23, 2005) (finding § 1983 16 conspiracy claim plausible when plaintiff alleged officers conspired to falsify police reports to 17 justify unlawful entry and excessive force). 18 Lastly, Defendants’ third argument about § 1001.9(a) is unpersuasive. Defendants argue 19 Plaintiff cannot bring a false arrest claim because her completion of diversion deemed her arrest 20 “to have never occurred.” (ECF No. 88-1 at 6.) Defendants fail to cite any authority to support 21 this interpretation of § 1001.9(a). Notably, Defendants leave out the remainder of the provision, 22 which states arrest records may be sealed upon completion, and individuals are permitted “to 23 indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was 24 not arrested or diverted for the offense . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 1001.9(a) (emphasis added). The 25 following sentence states, “[a] record pertaining to an arrest resulting in successful completion of 26 a diversion program shall not, without the divertee’s consent, be used in any way that could result 27 in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate.” Id. This language suggests the 28 purpose of § 1001.9(a) is to ensure that arrestees of misdemeanor offenses who complete a 1 diversion program are not subsequently forced to disclose their arrest for purposes of employment 2 or other benefits.