Blough v. Holland 21 Realty, Inc., 574 F.3d 1084, 1091 n.5 (9th Cir. 2009); Tatum v. City & Cty. of San 22 Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1100–01 (9th Cir. 2006); California v. Campbell, 138 F.3d 23 772, 779 (9th Cir. 1998). The request to postpone the motion for summary judgment must 24 25 2 A declaration is a written statement setting forth facts (1) which are admissible in evidence, (2) which are based on the personal knowledge of the person giving the statement, and (3) to which the person giving the statement is competent to testify. 28 U.S.C. § 1746; Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4). A declaration must be dated and signed under 26 penalty of perjury as follows: “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 28 U.S.C. § 1746. 27 3 Sworn or certified copies of all papers referred to in the declaration must be included and served on the opposing 28 party. Fed. R. Civ.