It is well settled that the inherent unreliability typically associated 24 with such out-of-court statements may be deemed nonexistent when the defendant has had an opportunity to question the declarant about 25 the statements.” (People v. Martinez (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 400, 409.) 26 [Footnote 5: Evidence Code section 1294, subdivision (a) 27 reads: “The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a conditional 28 examination, preliminary hearing, or trial of the same 1 criminal matter pursuant to Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable 2 and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video or audio recorded statement 3 introduced at a conditional examination, preliminary hearing, or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] 4 (2) A transcript, containing the statements, of the conditional examination, preliminary hearing, or prior proceeding 5 concerning the same criminal matter.”] 6 Here, Evidence Code section 1294 applies because (1) the victim was an unavailable witness at trial; (2) his testimony at the preliminary 7 hearing was admitted at trial pursuant to Evidence Code section 1291; (3) the statements that he made to the police