(a)(2)). 6 [Footnote 3: Under Evidence Code section 240, 7 subdivision(a)(5), a witness is unavailable when he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or 8 statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s 9 process.” Defendant does not challenge the trial court’s finding that the victim was unavailable at trial. 10 Defendant challenges the admissibility of the victim’s preliminary 11 hearing testimony under section 1291, subdivision (a)(2) on two grounds.