State of CA v. Del Rosa ( 2024 )
[…] Inj. Order at 24 (emphasis in original).1 19 Section 376a(e)(2)(A) of the PACT Act prohibits any person who receives the PACT Act 20 non-compliant delivery sellers list, and any person who delivers cigarettes to consumers, from 21 “knowingly complet[ing], caus[ing] to be completed, or complet[ing] its portion of a delivery of 22 any package for any person whose name and address are on the [non-compliant] list, unless” an 23 exception applies. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(2)(A). In the preliminary injunction order, the court 24 found “California has shown it is likely to succeed on the merits of its PACT Act claim against 25 Mr.