State of CA v. Del Rosa ( 2024 )
[…] Contra Opp’n at 9–10; see also Rose 24 Decl. ¶ 17 (declaring if injunction requested by California is granted, “Azuma would be forced to 25 close down its operations and would become insolvent”). 26 To the extent defendants argue Rose could not violate the injunction because Azuma 27 “cannot come within the prohibition under § 376a(e)(2)(A) as delivering ‘for’ itself,” this 28 argument is not supported by the text of the statute. See Opp’n at 13–14. As noted, 1 § 376a(e)(2)(A) prohibits any person who receives the PACT Act non-compliant delivery sellers 2 list and any person who delivers cigarettes to consumers from “knowingly complet[ing], 3 caus[ing] to be completed, or complet[ing] its portion of a delivery of any package for any person 4 whose name and address are on the [non-compliant] list,” unless an exception applies. 15 U.S.C. 5 § 376a(e)(2)(A). The statute does not exempt persons2 on the PACT Act non-compliant list, like 6 Azuma, from its prohibition. Such an exemption would leave a gaping enforcement gap in the 7 statute.