Jones v. City of Sacramento ( 2024 )
[…] Cal. Prob. 4 | Code § 3401(c)(2), see Cal. Prob. Code § 3611; see, e.g., Beck, 2022 WL 18460770, at 5 | *2 (permitting procedure whereby parent would hold minor's award in trust and 6 | collecting cases); Williams v. Cnty. of Monterey, No. 19-CV-01811-BLF, 2020 WL 7 | 7342737, at *1-2 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 14, 2020) (noting that “district courts within the Ninth 8 | Circuit commonly order that such funds be deposited into a blocked account for the 9 | minor's benefit.” (collecting cases)); see also Cal. Prob. Code § 3400 (excluding from 10 | the definition and computation of the “total estate of the minor” any “Custodial 11 | property’ held pursuant to the California Uniform Transfers to Minor Act” and “[a]ny 12 | money or property subject to court order” under Cal. Prob. Code § 3602(c)); Cal. 13 | Prob. Code § 3412 (providing procedures for terminating guardianship and disposing 14 | of money when the sole asset of the guardianship estate is money).