Butler v. Nat’l Cmty. Renaissance of Cal., 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014). 8 It is undisputed that Plaintiff’s cause of action accrued on March 9, 2018. Plaintiff filed 9 his complaint more than two years after his claim accrued. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s 10 claim is time-barred unless they are subject to any applicable tolling. 11 The Magistrate Judge found Plaintiff’s claims were not subject to tolling. (See 12 ECF No. 56.) Of note, the Magistrate Judge found that Plaintiff was not entitled to 13 tolling pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a), which permits tolling 14 for the disability of incarceration. (Id. at 6–8.) That section provides “[i]f a person 15 entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned 16 on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term 17 less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the 18 commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 19 352.1(a). Thus, a prisoner serving a term less than life in California may have four 20 years to file a federal section 1983 claim. See Cato v. Durst, No. 2:17-cv-1873-TLN- 21 EFB P, 2019 WL 2249636, * 2 (E.D. Cal.