Ramsey v. City of Rancho Cordova ( 2024 )
[…] See id.; Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 8(a)(2). 14 For these reasons, Does 1–25 will be dismissed. Nonetheless, leave to amend in this 15 regard will be granted because it is not clear at this point that amendment would be futile. See 16 Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000). 17 B. Punitive Damages 18 Under § 1983 and California law, it is clear that public entities are immune from punitive 19 damages. See City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (holding that “a 20 municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983”); Westlands Water Dist. 21 v. Amoco Chem. Co., 953 F.2d 1109, 1113 (9th Cir. 1992) (“California Government Code § 818 22 bars any award of punitive damages against a public entity.”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 818 23 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded 24 under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of 25 example and by way of punishing the defendant.”). Accordingly, the court will dismiss plaintiff’s 26 request for punitive damages as relief for his claims brought against the City and the County 27 without leave to amend. See Walker v. McCoud Cmty. Servs. Dist., No. 2:16-cv-00061-WBS- 28 CMK, 2016 WL 951635, at *2 (E.D. Cal.