According to the complaint, Plaintiff and Defendants Alexa Cordoza and Michelle 22 Cordoza are citizens of California. (Doc. 1 at 2, 3.) Thus, Plaintiff's complaint does not establish 23 diversity jurisdiction. 24 2. Federal Question Jurisdiction 25 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal district courts have jurisdiction over “all civil 26 actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” “A case ‘arises 27 under’ federal law either where federal law creates the cause of action or ‘where the vindication 28 of a right under state law necessarily turn[s] on some construction of federal law.’” Republican 1 Party of Guam v.