United States v. Organic Pastures Dairy Company LLC ( 2024 )
[…] (Doc. 50-2 at 28 18-24.) The statements on Respondents’ websites and social media 1 allegedly demonstrate this intended use because they claim that their products “help prevent heart disease and osteoporosis” and 2 “contain lactoferrin, which is a special protein that protects against viral infections.” (Id. at 20); see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (“The 3 words intended uses or words of similar import . . . refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of 4 an article. . . The objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by 5 such persons or their representatives.”) (emphasis in original)). New drugs require the FDA to approve a “new drug application” or 6 an “abbreviated new drug application.” (Doc. 50-2 at 23); 21 U.S.C. § 355(a).