(HC) Salazar-Mendoza v. Warden ( 2024 )
[…] First Step Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115- 2 391, 132 Stat. 5194 (2018). 3 Under the First Step Act, prisoners “who successfully complete[ ] evidence-based 4 recidivism reduction programming or productive activities” “shall earn 10 days of time credits for 5 every 30 days of successful participation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). A prisoner determined “to 6 be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not 7 increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days 8 of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive 9 activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii). 10 The BOP determined that Petitioner was eligible to earn FTCs pursuant to the First Step 11 Act, but the BOP determined that Petitioner was not eligible to have FTCs applied to his 12 sentence. The BOP’s determination is correct.