(SS) DeLuna v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2024 )
[…] Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 24 U.S. 396, 409-10 (2009). 25 IV. SEQUENTIAL EVALUATION PROCESS 26 A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within the meaning of 27 the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to engage in any substantial gainful 28 activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be 1 expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period 2 of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment 3 must be “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 4 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial 5 gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B). 6 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to determine whether a 7 claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).