In this section, 8 ‘environmental marketing claim’ shall include any claim contained in the ‘Guides for the Use of 9 Environmental Marketing Claims’ published by the Federal Trade Commission.” Cal. Bus & 10 Prof. Code § 17580.5(a) (2021). Plaintiff’s allegations rely on Title 16 C.F.R. § 260.7(a) of the 11 Green Guides, which states that “[i]t is deceptive to misrepresent . . . that a product or package is 12 compostable,” as well as § 260.7(b), which provides that “[a] marketer claiming that an item is 13 compostable should have competent and reliable scientific evidence that all the materials in the 14 item will break down into, or otherwise become part of, usable compost (e.g., soil-conditioning 15 material, mulch) in a safe and timely manner[.]” (See also Doc. 22 at ¶ 19 (relying on 16 C.F.R. 16 §§ 260(d)), 52 (relying on 16 C.F.R. §§ 260(a)–(c)).) 17 In this way, Plaintiff’s FAC presents a legal question: the application of the Green Guides’ 18 definition of “compostable.”