AR 43. She uses a cane to walk because of her right hip and 2 low back pain. AR 44. 3 The ALJ rejected plaintiff’s subjective testimony, finding “the claimant’s medically 4 determinable impairments could have reasonably been expected to cause the alleged symptoms; 5 however, the claimant’s statements concerning the intensity, persistence and limiting effects of 6 these symptoms were not entirely consistent with the evidence,” concluding that her “allegations 7 of disabling symptoms are unsupported by the record.” AR 21; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) 8 (“Objective medical evidence . . . is a useful indicator to assist us in making reasonable 9 conclusions about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms”); Smartt v.