Hernandez v. Ballaj ( 2024 )
[…] Nor can service be effected on the 10 defendant corporation in the manner provided in California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10(a), 11 which authorizes service on the “person designated as agent for service of process.” Cal. Civ. 12 Proc. Code § 416.10(a). 13 However, there are other provisions of California law that provide for service of the 14 summons and complaint on a defendant under these circumstances. California Code of Civil 15 Procedure § 415.50(a) allows for service by publication if the party to be served cannot “with 16 reasonable diligence be served in another manner” and that “a cause of action exists against the 17 party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.” 18 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a).