Hernandez v. Ballaj ( 2024 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). 28 ///// 1 As for state law in the district where this court is located, California Code of Civil 2 Procedure §§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, and 415.50 provide the rules for personal service, substitute 3 service, service by mail, and service by publication, whereas §§ 416.10 and 416.20 provide the 4 rules governing service on a corporation. In addition to delivery to a designated agent, § 416.10 5 provides that a summons may be served on a corporation “[t]o the president, chief executive 6 officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a 7 treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a 8 person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 9 § 416.10(b).