Amaro v. Bee Sweet Citrus, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] “The state-action element in § 1983 3 excludes from its reach merely private conduct, no matter how discriminatory or wrongful.” 4 Caviness v. Horizon Cmty. Learning Ctr., Inc., 590 F.3d 806, 812 (9th Cir. 2010) (quotations and 5 citation omitted). “[C]onstitutional standards are invoked only when it can be said that the State 6 is responsible for the specific conduct of which the plaintiff complains.” Naoko Ohno v. Yuko 7 Yasuma, 723 F.3d 984, 994 (9th Cir. 2013) (emphasis in original). 8 In its first counterclaim, Bee Sweet alleges that Counter-Defendants unconstitutionally 9 sued under § 2810.3. (Doc. 31 at 3.) Section 2810.3 provides that “[a] client employer shall 10 share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers 11 supplied by that labor contractor for . . . [t]he payment of wages.” Cal. Lab.