Cal. Elec. Code 22 § 20012(b)(1). In relevant part, AB 2839 provides that “[a] 23 person, committee, or other entity shall not . . . with malice, 24 knowingly distribute an advertisement or other election 25 communication containing materially deceptive content” of a 26 candidate for office “portrayed as doing or saying something that 27 the candidate did not do or say if the content is reasonably 28 likely to harm the reputation or electoral prospects of a 1 candidate.” Id. § 20012(b)(1)(A). Distribution of materially 2 deceptive content of “[a]n elections official” or “[a]n elected 3 official . . . doing or saying something in connection with an 4 election in California that the elected official did not do or 5 say” is also restricted “if the content is reasonably likely to 6 falsely undermine confidence in the outcome of one or more 7 election contests.”