(HC) Mendoza v. Pallares ( 2024 )
[…] ECF No. 1- 20 2 at 2. Trial counsel also told post-conviction counsel that he rejected an IPB defense for 21 unexplained “tactical reasons;” his files did not contain any notes on the issue. Id. at 3. The 22 petition is not supported by any expert opinion regarding the potential significance of IPB to this 23 case. 24 //// 25 2 California Evidence Code section 1107 provides that in a criminal proceeding, both the defense 26 and the prosecution may introduce expert testimony regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, “including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, 27 perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1107(a). Prior to amendment in 2004, section 1107 used the term “battered women’s syndrome.” Decisional law 28 predating the change in nomenclature continues to apply. Cal. Evid.