Sheikhalizadehjahed v. Gaudiosi ( 2024 )
[…] Although there is not a statute or regulation that sets a specific timeframe— 8 more on that below—there is a regulation that creates a nondiscretionary duty to reconsider a 9 refusal under some circumstances. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) (“If a visa is refused, and the applicant 10 within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground 11 of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered.”); see Rivas v. 12 Napolitano, 714 F.3d 1108, 1111-12 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding that a court can compel agency 13 action under the APA based on 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) because the regulation imposes a 14 nondiscretionary duty to reconsider a visa refusal where an applicant presents further evidence