(ECF No. 1 at 23-24.) In response, 25 respondent argues that rejection of petitioner’s insufficient evidence of possession claim provides 26 no basis for habeas relief. (ECF No. 13 at 16-18.) 27 The state court reviewed the argument and denied relief. 28 //// 1 Substantial Evidence of Possession of Firearm 2 Defendant next argues the evidence was insufficient to prove he possessed a gun in the commission of the attempted robbery and 3 murder. Defendant largely premises the argument on the fact no eyewitness saw him holding a gun. We reject the argument. 4 A. 5 Section 29800 6 Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides that “[a]ny person who 7 has been convicted of ... a felony ... and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm 8 is guilty of a felony.”