Stoglin v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 640 F. App'x 864 ( 2016 )
[…] SF-3330-13-1464-B-
    1, 
    2015 WL 4166462
     (M.S.P.B. July 9, 2015). For the
    reasons set forth below, this court affirms.
    BACKGROUND
    Mr. Stoglin applied for the position of Equal Employ-
    ment Manager with the Hawaii Air National Guard
    (“HANG”) that was announced under the authority set
    forth in 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
     (2012). 1 After the Office of Per-
    sonnel Management (“OPM”) 2 referred its initial selection
    of eligible candidates to the HANG, it reevaluated wheth-
    er awarding a veteran employment preference was appro-
    priate because 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (g) precludes awarding
    veteran’s preference. Resp’t’s App. 33–34; see 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (g) (“Sections 2108, 3502, 7511, and 7512 of title 5 do
    not apply to a person employed under this section.”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 2108
     (veteran’s preference statute). Based on its
    reevaluation, OPM determined the job announcement was
    incorrect. Resp’t’s App. 33. As a result, OPM released
    “[a] new Vacancy Announcement . . . without mention of