2 CONWAY v. UNITED STATES
[…] 103 P.3d 322, 327 (Colo. 2004). When the statute
is “clear and unambiguous on its face,” we “need not look
beyond the plain language.”
Id. “Words and phrases shall
be read in context and construed according to the rules of
grammar and common usage.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 2-4-101;
accord
id. Also, we must “presume that the legislature did
not use language idly. Rather, the use of different terms
signals the General Assembly’s intent to afford those terms
different meanings.” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of the Cnty. of
Teller v. City of Woodland Park,
333 P.3d 55, 58 (Colo.
2014) (citation omitted).
Section 10-3-529(1)’s plain language, which in part
overturned Bluewater, allows offset of contractual obliga-
tions. In relevant part, that section requires that “mutual
debts or mutual credits, whether arising out of one or more
contracts . . . , be set off” during insurer insolvency proceed-
ings. By its terms, the “one or more contracts” clause ex-
plains which “mutual debts or mutual credits . . . shall be
1 Available at http://oralarguments.cafc.uscourts.
gov/default.aspx?fl=20-1292_12092020.mp3.