2 CONWAY v. UNITED STATES
[…] dermines the presence of any preemptive intent. See
id.
Beyond the text of the Netting Regulation, the broader
regulatory scheme evidences an absence of clear preemp-
tive intent. For example, in its data validation regulation,
HHS suggests state law controls. That regulation defines
“liquidation”:
For purposes of this paragraph (g)(3), liquidation
means that a State court has issued an order of liq-
uidation for the issuer that fixes the rights and lia-
bilities of the issuer and its creditors, policyholders,
shareholders, members, and all other persons of in-
terest.
45 C.F.R. § 153.630(g)(3)(iii). If a “State court . . . order”
fixes creditors’ rights, then the implication is state insol-
vency law ordinarily defines those rights. See, e.g.,
Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 10-3-517 (“Upon issuance of [a liquidation] or-
der, the rights and liabilities of any such insurer and of its
creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members, and all
other persons interested in its estate shall become fixed.”).
And the government concedes HHS is a “creditor” in the
Case: 20-1292 Document: 48 Page: 23 Filed: 05/17/2021
CONWAY v. UNITED STATES 23
relevant sense. See, e.g., Appellant Reply Br. at 1 (“CMS is
also a creditor of the estate.”). This is strong evidence HHS