2 SIMMONS v. MCDONOUGH
[…] sumption of service connection. Simmons Informal Br. 3.
But those are purely factual challenges, not legal ones.
Even if Mr. Simmons served in Korea during the period of
presumptive exposure to herbicides, that presumption may
be overcome by factual evidence to the contrary. See
38
U.S.C. § 1113 (“Where there is affirmative evidence to the
contrary, . . . service-connection pursuant to section 1112,
1116, or 1118 . . . will not be in order.”); 38 U.S.C.
§ 1116B(a) (establishing presumption of herbicide expo-
sure for certain Korean War veterans “subject to section
1113”);
38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iv) (establishing
Case: 22-1369 Document: 26 Page: 6 Filed: 06/09/2022
6 SIMMONS v. MCDONOUGH
presumption of herbicide exposure for Korean War veter-
ans “unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that
the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that
service”). The Board considered the evidence before it—
both the affirmative evidence against exposure and the ev-
idence for it given by Mr. Simmons and his physician—and
found that Mr. Simmons was not exposed and was there-
fore not entitled to the presumption of service-connection