2 SIMMONS v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Simmons Informal
Br. 1–2. She also argues that Camp Hovey was within the
Korean demilitarized zone and that Mr. Simmons’s expo-
sure should be presumed. Simmons Informal Reply Br. 2.
Ultimately, she seeks reversal of the Veterans Court’s de-
termination of no exposure and an application of the pre-
sumption of service connection. Simmons Informal Br. 3.
But those are purely factual challenges, not legal ones.
Even if Mr. Simmons served in Korea during the period of
presumptive exposure to herbicides, that presumption may
be overcome by factual evidence to the contrary. See
38
U.S.C. § 1113 (“Where there is affirmative evidence to the
contrary, . . . service-connection pursuant to section 1112,
1116, or 1118 . . . will not be in order.”); 38 U.S.C.
§ 1116B(a) (establishing presumption of herbicide expo-
sure for certain Korean War veterans “subject to section
1113”);
38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iv) (establishing
Case: 22-1369 Document: 26 Page: 6 Filed: 06/09/2022
6 SIMMONS v. MCDONOUGH