Harmonia Holdings Group, LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Cir. 2020). We likewise conduct a de novo re-
    view of the grant of a motion to dismiss. See Sharifi v.
    United States, 
    987 F.3d 1063
    , 1066 (Fed. Cir. 2021); Athey
    v. United States, 
    908 F.3d 696
    , 705 (Fed. Cir. 2018). “In a
    bid protest case, the inquiry is whether the agency’s action
    was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
    wise not in accordance with law and, if so, whether the er-
    ror is prejudicial.” Glenn Def. Marine (ASIA), PTE Ltd. v.
    United States, 
    720 F.3d 901
    , 907 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (citing 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (b)(4)).
    B. The Regulatory Framework
    Congress enacted the Small Business Act of 1953, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 631
    –651, in an effort to “aid, counsel, assist, and
    protect . . . the interests of small-business concerns in order
    to preserve free competitive enterprise [and] to insure that
    a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or
    subcontracts for property and services for the Government
    . . . be placed with small-business enterprises.”           
    Id.
    § 631(a); see Flexfab, L.L.C. v. United States, 
    424 F.3d 1254
    , 1256 (Fed. Cir. 2005). To further this objective, cer-
    tain government procurements, such as the one at issue
    here, are set aside for small business concerns. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 644