Snyder v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] MCDONOUGH                                     7
    would not be established “if there is affirmative evidence
    that ALS was not incurred during or aggravated by” the
    veteran’s military service—which is what justifies the “pre-
    sumption” label. Id. (emphasis added); see also 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.318
    (b)(1). Next, service connection would not be pre-
    sumed if, consistent with the exception in § 1110 itself,
    there is “affirmative evidence that ALS was caused by the
    veteran’s own willful misconduct.” Interim Final Rule, 73
    Fed. Reg. at 54,692; see also 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.318
    (b)(2). Fi-
    nally, and relevant here, service connection would not be
    presumed “if the veteran did not have active, continuous
    service of 90 days or more.” Interim Final Rule, 73 Fed.
    Reg. at 54,692; see also 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.318
    (b)(3).
    As to the 90-day-service precondition, the Secretary
    reasoned:
    Although the Weisskopf study relied upon by the
    IOM report concluded that veterans have an in-