Snyder v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] The Veterans Court rejected Mr. Snyder’s contention
    that the 90-day-service precondition is unlawful. We have
    jurisdiction to review that legal conclusion. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a). We decide the legal issue de novo. Bazalo v.
    West, 
    150 F.3d 1380
    , 1382 (Fed. Cir. 1998). We affirm.
    I
    Mr. Snyder challenges the validity of a portion of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.318
    , which establishes a presumption of “service
    connection”—the term used for the requirement of § 1110
    and the counterpart provision for peacetime service, 
    38 U.S.C. § 1131
    ; see Walker v. Shinseki, 
    708 F.3d 1331
    , 1334
    (Fed. Cir. 2013)—for veterans who develop ALS, under cer-
    tain prescribed preconditions. Section 3.318 provides:
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this sec-
    tion, the development of amyotrophic lateral scle-
    rosis manifested at any time after discharge or
    release from active military, naval, or air service is
    sufficient to establish service connection for that
    disease.
    (b) Service connection will not be established under
    this section:
    (1) If there is affirmative evidence that am-
    yotrophic lateral sclerosis was not incurred
    during or aggravated by active military,
    naval, or air service;
    (2) If there is affirmative evidence that am-
    yotrophic lateral sclerosis is due to the vet-
    eran’s own willful misconduct; or
    (3) If the veteran did not have active, con-
    tinuous service of 90 days or more.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.318
     (emphasis added).
    This presumption is entirely a regulatory creation. Alt-
    hough Congress has enacted several provisions that
    Case: 20-2168     Document: 27     Page: 4    Filed: 06/09/2021
    4                                      SNYDER   v. MCDONOUGH
    establish service-connection presumptions applicable in
    certain circumstances, see, e.g., 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 1112
    , 1116–
    1118, Congress has created no statutory presumption ap-
    plicable to ALS. The Secretary promulgated § 3.318 pur-
    suant to the general rulemaking authority granted by 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations
    which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws
    administered by the Department . . . , including . . . regula-
    tions with respect to the nature and extent of proof and ev-
    idence and the method of taking and furnishing them in