Snyder v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] 2                                      SNYDER   v. MCDONOUGH
    ______________________
    Before TARANTO, LINN, and CHEN, Circuit Judges.
    TARANTO, Circuit Judge.
    Joseph Snyder served in the U.S. Army for less than 50
    days in 1974—during the Vietnam era, a “period of war,”
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.2
    (f)—his service ending with an honorable
    discharge when a knee injury rendered him unfit. Four
    decades later, he was diagnosed with Amyotrophic Lateral
    Sclerosis (ALS). He sought disability benefits for ALS from
    the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) under 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    , which provides for compensation for service-con-
    nected disability—specifically, for “disability resulting
    from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line
    of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered
    or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military,
    naval, air, or space service, during a period of war,” subject
    to exceptions (for dishonorable discharge and willful mis-
    conduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs) inapplicable to Mr.
    Snyder. A decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veter-
    ans Claims (Veterans Court) rejecting his claim for benefits
    based on ALS is before us.