Snyder v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] ing the Secretary’s statutory authority and, second, as ar-
    bitrary and capricious. Snyder Opening Br. at 16–29, 29–
    39. We must reject these challenges.
    Case: 20-2168    Document: 27      Page: 9    Filed: 06/09/2021
    SNYDER   v. MCDONOUGH                                      9
    A
    In promulgating 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.318
    , the Secretary in-
    voked 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a) as legal authority. We agree with
    the Secretary that § 501(a) supplies the required statutory
    authority for the regulation and that § 3.318, as an exercise
    of the § 501(a) authority to adopt conditional presumptions
    of facts required by 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    , is not contrary to
    other statutory provisions cited by Mr. Snyder.
    Section 501(a) grants the Secretary the authority to
    “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or
    appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the De-
    partment and are consistent with those laws,” including
    “regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof
    and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing
    them in order to establish the right to benefits under such
    laws.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a). Section 501(a) confers “broad”
    rulemaking authority. Nat’l Org. of Veterans’ Advocates,
    Inc. (NOVA) v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 
    669 F.3d 1340
    ,
    1345 (Fed. Cir. 2012). Such broad authority, defined in