Cameron v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] reads in relevant part:
    The amendments made by subsections (c)(1) and
    (d) [amending this section] shall take effect on the
    date that is 180 days after the date of the enact-
    ment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2006] and shall apply
    with respect to services of agents and attorneys
    that are provided with respect to cases in which no-
    tices of disagreement are filed on or after that date.
    Case: 20-1839     Document: 41      Page: 4    Filed: 06/09/2021
    4                                    CAMERON   v. MCDONOUGH
    Id. § 5904(c)(1) note (2006) (alterations in original). In
    2008, the VA promulgated a regulation applying that
    amendment, 
    38 C.F.R. § 14.636
    (c)(3), which provides that:
    In cases in which a Notice of Disagreement was
    filed on or before June 19, 2007, agents and attor-
    neys may charge fees only for services provided af-
    ter both of the following conditions have been met:
    (i) A final decision was promulgated by the Board
    with respect to the issue, or issues, involved in the
    appeal; and
    (ii) The agent or attorney was retained not later
    than 1 year following the date that the decision by
    the Board was promulgated. . . .
    II
    We have limited jurisdiction to review decisions by the
    Veterans Court. This court may review a Veterans Court
    decision “with respect to the validity of a decision of the
    Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or