Johnson v. McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d). And, while we liberally construe pro
    se pleadings in favor of a pro se veteran, the veteran is still
    required to establish jurisdiction. See Reynolds v. Army &
    Air Force Exch. Serv., 
    846 F.2d 746
    , 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988).
    Interpreting Johnson’s briefs liberally, he appears to
    raise a statutory interpretation question with respect to
    VA’s recoupment of SSB payments. As a general rule, VA
    is required by statute and regulation to withhold disability
    compensation until an SSB payment is recouped. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 1174
    (h)(2); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.700
    (a)(5). But Johnson
    focuses on an exception in the statute for situations when
    “the disability which is the basis for that disability compen-
    sation was incurred or aggravated during a later period of
    active duty.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1174
    (h)(2).
    Johnson appears to contend that the exception in
    § 1174(h)(2) could be broad enough to include any situation
    in which a veteran receives SSB and then is later deter-
    mined to have service connection for a disability. But to