Peretz v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] against the United States in the Claims Court, a notice of
    appeal must be filed in the Claims Court “within the time
    and in the manner prescribed for appeals” from district
    courts. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2522
    . And “[n]o departure from [the
    principle in Bowles] is reflected in the Rules of the Court of
    Federal Claims.” Marandola v. United States, 
    518 F.3d 913
    , 914 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (dismissing appeal not filed in the
    Claims Court within sixty days of the entry of judgment).
    Here, it is undisputed that Mr. Peretz did not file a notice
    1    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a), “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judg-
    ment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a
    civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless no-
    tice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of
    such judgment, order or decree.” Under § 2107(b), “[i]n any
    such action, suit, or proceeding, the time as to all parties
    shall be 60 days from such entry if one of the parties is—
    (1) the United States . . . .”
    Case: 21-1831     Document: 44      Page: 8    Filed: 02/14/2022
    8                                                 PERETZ   v. US
    of appeal in the Claims Court within 60 days of the June
    2020 final judgment.
    The time for filing a notice of appeal may be extended