2 SAWSTOP HOLDING LLC v. VIDAL
[…] pretation’ of the statute for ourselves, while giving the
agency’s position such weight as warranted under Skid-
more.” Chudik, 987 F.3d at 1039 (quoting Rimini St. Inc.
v. Oracle USA, Inc.,
139 S.Ct. 873, 880 (2019) and citing
Skidmore v. Swift & Co.,
323 U.S. 134, 139–40 (1944)). In
this case no deference is necessary under either Chevron or
Case: 21-1537 Document: 50 Page: 7 Filed: 09/14/2022
SAWSTOP HOLDING LLC v. VIDAL 7
Skidmore as the plain language of § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii) com-
pels affirmance.
III
In considering the meaning of the phrases at issue in
35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii), we begin by reference to the
plain language of the statute itself. United States v. Hohri,
482 U.S. 64, 69 (1987). We recently held that the most nat-
ural meaning of the words “appellate review by the Patent
Trial and Appeal Board or by a Federal court in a case in
which the patent was issued under a decision in the review
reversing an adverse determination of patentability,” when
applied to an examiner’s unpatentability ruling, requires
that “the patent issue under a Board decision that reversed
the examiner’s unpatentability ruling or under a court de-
cision that reversed a Board unpatentability ruling in the
matter.”