2 SAWSTOP HOLDING LLC v. VIDAL
[…] patents, Congress added provisions for patent term adjust-
ment in the American Inventors Protection Act of 1999.
The Act directs the PTO to grant patent term adjustments
to offset three categories of prosecution delay set forth in
35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(A), (B), and (C). Subsection (A) delay
accrues when the PTO fails in certain specified ways to
timely respond to the applicant. Subsection (B) delay ac-
crues when the PTO fails to issue a patent within a certain
time from filing. Neither of those subsections is at issue in
this case. At issue in this consolidated appeal is subsection
(C) delay, which is codified in
35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C) and
accrues for certain delays associated with appellate review.
That provision reads, inter alia:
Subject to the limitations under paragraph (2), if
the issue of an original patent is delayed due to . . .
(iii) appellate review by the Patent Trial
and Appeal Board or by a Federal court in
Case: 21-1537 Document: 50 Page: 3 Filed: 09/14/2022
SAWSTOP HOLDING LLC v. VIDAL 3
a case in which the patent was [1] issued
under a decision in the review [2] reversing
an adverse determination of patentability,
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for
each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order,
or review, as the case may be.
35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added). The meanings
of the two italicized phrases noted above are at the center
of these appeals.
The patents at issue in these cases are both directed to
power saws with a safety feature that instantly stops the
saw blade upon contact with flesh. Issuance of these pa-
tents was delayed by appeals before allowance. For both
patents, Sawstop requested PTA for (C) delay under the
specific facts surrounding the appeals pursued in each
case.
With respect to the application that led to the issuance
of the ’476 patent, claim 11 was finally rejected by the ex-
aminer as being obvious over Figures 7–9 of Lokey, which
show a table saw with a rubber block engaging to stop
blade rotation, and Figures 1–5 of Lokey, which show a
handheld saw with a pivoting cam brake, in combination
with the disclosure of Fergle, which teaches an explosive
actuator. Sawstop appealed that rejection to the Patent
Trial and Appeal Board (“Board”).
The Board held that “the examiner [did] not make suf-
ficient findings regarding modifying the structure of
Lokey’s embodiment of Figures 7–9 to incorporate cam
brake members 24 of Lokey’s embodiment of Figures 1–5,”
and thus concluded that “the Examiner [had] not made the