Bryant v. DVA ( 2022 )
[…] ings for substantial evidence.         Archuleta v. Hopper,
    
    786 F.3d 1340
    , 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2015).
    In 2017, Congress enacted 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
     to provide
    expedited procedures by which the Secretary of Veterans
    Affairs may remove, demote, or suspend employees if the
    VA determines that such measures are warranted based on
    the covered individual’s performance or misconduct.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (a)(1); see Brenner v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs.,
    
    990 F.3d 1313
    , 1317–18 (Fed. Cir. 2021). This case arises
    against the backdrop of section 714. Specifically, as rele-
    vant here, section 714 provides that on appeal to the Board,
    “the administrative judge shall uphold” a decision by
    the VA “to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under
    subsection (a) if the decision is supported by substantial
    evidence,” § 714(d)(2)(A), and that the administrative
    judge and the Board “shall not mitigate the penalty pre-
    scribed” by the VA, § 714(d)(2)–(3).
    These changes prompted litigation in our court con-
    cerning (1) whether section 714 permits the agency to ap-